Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Councillor Earl Smith
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief David Keenan
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief David Keenan, Teslin Tlingit Nation, Yukon
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Edmund Metatawabin and Cecilia Scott, Fort Albany First Nations
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Flett
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Ignace Gull
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Katie Rich, Davis Inlet
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Roger Kaye, Vuntut Gwitch'in Tribal Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Stanley Sanquez and Kerry Hardisty, Jean Marie River Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Cliff Thorstenson, Nicola Valley Native Community Law Office, Merritt Legal Services
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Co-Chairman Georges Erasmus
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Darrell Bretton, First Nations Freedom Network
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by David Arnot, Battlefords Justice Advisory Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Debra Hanley
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Don Auger, Nisknawbe-Aski Legal Services
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Doreen Pichette and Bernice Archibald, Ininew Friendship Centre, Cochrane, Ontario
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Dr Roland Chamberland, Dr Jacquelin Cossette
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Edward Morin
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Ethel Lamothe, Social Services worker, Fort Simpson, Northwest Territories
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Frank McKay, Chief of Police, Dakota Ojibway Tribal Council Police Department
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Gary LaPlante, Kewatin Communications
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by George Gillies, Inuvik Regional Hospital
In response to a question by Commissioner Allan Blakeney, Gillies discusses the amount of health staff in the Mackenzie Delta area including the proportion of Aboriginal employees, and their positions. Commissioner Mary Sillett also asks a staffing question, and then preceding presenter Patricia Lowe and Allan Blakeney discuss northern community staffing issues.
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by George Rich, Innu Nation and Davis Inlet Band Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Georgette Djan-Drapper, Congress of Black Women of Saskatchewan
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Geraldine Sebastian, Hagwilget Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Gloria Christmas, Native Justice Court Worker
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Gordon McGregor, Chief of Police, Kitigan Zibi Anishinabeg Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Graham Tuplin, Tom Conners and Brenda Leslie, Native Council of Prince Edward Island
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Harvey Thunderchild, Native Inmate Liaison Worker, Sault Ste. Marie Indian Friendship Centre and Ministry of Corrections
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Henry Broomfield
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Independent First Nations Alliance, Garnet Angeconeb
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Innu Nation, George Rich, Vice-President
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Jamie Farrell, Co-Ordinator, Labrador Group Home
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Jaypeetie Akpallaluk, Mayor, Pangnirtung, Northwest Territories
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Joe Blyan, Buffalo Lake Metis Settlement
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by John Constant, Individual Presentation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by John Stewart
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Jonathan Rudin
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Kathy Martin, Opasquiak Aboriginal Women's Organization
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Kevin McCormick, Inuik Fisheries
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Laurie Moyes, Counsellor Trainee, Dene Law Centre of British Columbia
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Leonard Mandamin
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Margaret Ruda, Saskatchewan Native Addictions Council Corporation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Margaret Teneese, Shuswap Indian Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Marjorie Andersen
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Marvin Frost on behalf of Grafton Njootli, Vuntut Gwitch'in First Nation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Mary Jane Adamson and Billy Day, Inuvialuit Communications Society
Adamson discusses the importance of Aboriginal broadcasting to not only Aboriginal but non-Aboriginal Canadians as an educational and cross-cultural understanding tool; language and educational issues; and job training in broadcasting. Billy Day comments on trapping in Inuvik; the impact of the animal rights movement on the trapping economy; land claims and conservation; relations with the RCMP; as well as education and the impact of residential schooling in the North on Aboriginal languages. Following the presentation the assembled Commissioners discuss some of the issues raised.