Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on Behalf of the Student Association of Arctic College
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on Behalf of the Yellowknife Metis Council by Clem Paul, President
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation par Georges Druwe, President, Societe Franco-Manitobaine
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation par l'Institut culturel et educatif montagnais
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation par la Federation des policiers du Quebec
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation re Culture, Peter Atkinson, Cultural Education Program, Charlie Nelson, Councillor
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation regarding the Sagkeeng Education Program, Patrick Bruyere, Karen Courchene, Isabelle Courchene, Jeanette Courchene, Lorne Chippeway
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentations by Alana Dams, First Nations Confederacy Inc.
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentations by Cheryl Greenland, Gwich'in Youth and Eugene Pascal, Chief, Aklavik Indian Band
Greenland discusses Gwich'in language and culture, post-secondary education, and general youth concerns. Chief Pascal discusses the Mackenzie Delta region and its' significance; the legacy of cultural destruction; the importance of self-determination and self-governance; language education; the need for program development for the Gwi'chin of the Mackenzie Delta including "treaty, non-status, Metis;" a land claim agreement and its' particulars; and the need to decentralize powers from the federal and territorial governments back to the Gwich'in people.
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentations by Damon Johnson, Chief, Andrew Kirkness, Grand Chief, Donna Glover, Indian Council of First Nations of Manitoba
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentations by Jean Allard
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentations by Jeri Von Ramin, Aboriginal Women's Canadian Labour Force
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentations by Kathy Mallet, Sandy Funk, and May Louise Campbell, Original Women's Network
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentations by Shirley Adamson, Council for Yukon Indians
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentations by Staff and Students of the Athabasca Delta Community School
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presetnation by Eagle River Development Association, Woody Lethbridge
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Remarks by Alex Skead
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Remarks by Alfred Genaille
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Remarks by Boas Jararace (via translator)
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Remarks by Dave Barron
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Remarks by Fred L'Hirondelle
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Remarks by Justice Sinclair
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Remarks by Menno Wiebe
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Remarks by Michael Trasher
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Remarks by Peter Katuk (via translator)
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Remarks by Ruth Skead
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Remarks by Samaria Reynolds (via translator)
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Remarks by Senator Edward Head
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Remarks by Stan McKay
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Remarks by Vital Morin
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Round Table Discussion on Aboriginal Justice Issues and Closing Prayer
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Round Table discussion on Justice Issues
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Second Presentation by Chief James Ross
Second presentation discusses the Gwich'in people's land claim in the Northwest and Yukon Territories, their history, Treaty No. 11 and general economic and political issues facing the Gwich'in people.