Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Christine Gibson, Co-ordinator Mi'kmaq Child Development Project
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by City of Merritt, City Council, Rick Typusiak, City Councillor
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Co-Chairman Rene Dussault
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Cold Water Band School
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Colleen Wassegijig and Simon Paul
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Commissioner of the Day Louis Morin
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Connie Eyolfson, Strong Earth Women Lodge
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Councillor Cy Standing
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Dan Haggerty, President and CEO, Robert Hartzog, Chairman, and Claude McCabe, Vice-President Canadian Native Programs, Canadian Executive Services Organization
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Danielle Descent
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Darlene McLeod, Band Administrator, Wahpeton Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Darren Deschambeault
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Dave Courchene Jr., Closing Remarks by Chief Jerry Fontaine
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by David Arnot, Battlefords Justice Advisory Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by David Chartrand, President, Terry and Tom Doxidurn, Executive Director and Vice President, National Association of Friendship Centres
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by David Newhouse
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Debbie Foxcraft, Manager USMA Nuu-Chah-Nulth Housing and Related Infrastructure
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Debra Alvisatos, Fredericton, Native Centre (With Comments from Dan Innis)
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Della Magurie, Drug and Alcohol Counsellor, Friendship Centre
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Denis Tardif, President, L'Association Canadienne Francaise de L'Alberta
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Dennis Gedeon, New Brunswick Aboriginal People's Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Deputy Minister Joe Hanly on behalf of the NWT Minister of Renewable Resources
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Diane Dokkie, Education Coordinator, Saulteau First Nation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Dick Hill
Presenter discusses the administrative, economic, and demographic composition of Inuvik, Northwest Territories. Hill discusses its' ethnic composition (1/3 First Nations, 1/3 Inuit, 1/3 other), its' administrative and institutional apparatus, and related issues in response to questioning from Commissioners Rene Dussault, Allan Blakeney, Grace Blake, and Mary Sillett. Land claims and economic development are also discussed.
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Dick MacKenzie, President, Sioux Lookout Chamber of Commerce
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Donna Brett, Former Chairperson of School District No. 70
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Dorothy Betz, President, Ke Ki Nan Centre
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Dr. Adrian Tanner, Native Peoples' Support Group of Newfoundland and Labrador
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Dr Roland Chamberland, Dr Jacquelin Cossette
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Dr. Sheehan
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Earl Magnusson, Director of Urban Development Federation of Saskatchewan Indians
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Edward Morin
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Eileen Van Bibber, Land Claims Co-ordinator, Liard Indian Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Elder Moses Smith
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Elizabeth Hansen, Councillor, Inuvik Native Band
Presenter discusses the importance of promoting, preserving, and maintaining Gwich'in cultural heritage and issues such as economic development, housing, social services, alcoholism, drug, and solvent abuse, justice and health services.
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Emma Robert
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Equay Wuk Women's Group
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Eric Morris, Representative, Teslin Tlingit Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Eric Robinson, President, Aboriginal Council of Winnipeg
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Ernest Beck
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Everett Lambert
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Fabian Morriseau and Harold Fontaine
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Frank Saligo, Mayor, Teslin, Yukon
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Garfield Warren
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Garth Wallbridge
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Gary Baikie
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Gary LaPlante, Kewatin Communications
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Gary Mitchell
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by George Gillies, Inuvik Regional Hospital
In response to a question by Commissioner Allan Blakeney, Gillies discusses the amount of health staff in the Mackenzie Delta area including the proportion of Aboriginal employees, and their positions. Commissioner Mary Sillett also asks a staffing question, and then preceding presenter Patricia Lowe and Allan Blakeney discuss northern community staffing issues.