Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Warner Goodvoice, Social Development Administrator, Wahpeton Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Warren Williams, Nicola Valley Tribal Council Family and Children's Services Advisory Board
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Wayne David and Art Alexis, Stoney Creek Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Wayne Goodwill, Chief of Standing Buffalo Dakota Band, Dakota Nation Chiefs
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Wayne Helgason, Director, Mamawewitchta Tonta Centre
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Wendall Nicholas and Mae Perley, Tobique First Nation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Werner Kuprath
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Weyerhauser Canada, Western Region, Michael Low, Manager
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Wilbert McLeod
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Wilbert Wesley
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Wilfred Jacobs, Lower Kootenay Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Wilfred Price, Treasurer, British Columbia Association of Friendship Centres
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by William Andersen, Sr.
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by William Anderson III, Labrador Inuit Association
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by William Anderson III, President, Labrador Inuit Association
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by William Koe Councillor, Tetlin Gwi'ichin Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by William Lathlin, individual presentation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Willie Seymore, Native Advisor to the Mid-Island Tribal Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Wilson Belbin, Principal, Jens Haven Memorial School
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Wilson Okeymaw
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Windigo First Nations
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Winnifred Felker, Skookum Jim Friendship Centre
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Winona Fontaine, Student, Sagkeeng High School
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Winston McKay, Metis Addictions Corporation of Saskatchewan
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Woody Elias
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Yance Sheehan and Lisa Blandford
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Yvon Allard, Metis, Member of the Manitoba Metis Federation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Yvon Dumont, President, Manitoba Metis Federation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Yvonne Kisoun
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Yvonne Myers, Pathways
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Zebedee Nungak
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation for St. Basil First Nation, Floyd Bernard for Chief Richard Wallace
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on Behalf of Chief Pat Martel, Hay River Dene Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on Behalf of Dr. Dave Bridgeman, Chiropractor, by Antonia Jack
Presentation on behalf chiropractor which discusses "the ongoing and seemingly discriminatory practice by the Non-Aboriginal system which outright prevents the Aboriginal from choosing the care of the chiropractic doctor for his or her ills in time of need, and having it covered by the insurance program that is in place for Native people."
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on behalf of Echo Bay Mines by Doug Willy, Human Resource Manager and Tom Holford, General Manager of NWT Chamber of Mines
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on Behalf of John Todd, MLA by Mayor Paul Kaludjak (reads letter)
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on behalf of Rankin Inlet by Paul Kaludjak, Mayor
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on behalf of the Concerned Citizens of Baker Lake, Irene Tiktaalaaq, Joan Scottie
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on behalf of the Dogrib Treaty 11 Council, Henry Zoe, MLA
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on Behalf of the Hamlet of Rankin Inlet by Mayor Paul Kaludjak
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on Behalf of the Inuit Cultural Institute by Ollie Ittinuar
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on behalf of the Inuvik Community Corporation, Pauline Gordon and Glenna Hansen
Vice-Chairman of Corporation discusses racism in Canada and its' impact on Aboriginal peoples, a lack of recognition of Aboriginal organizations as legitimate governing bodies and a suggestion to the Commission to "replace the system as it stands now and replace it with one that gives equal stature and governing powers to all." Chairman Hansen then presents on Aboriginal languages, the education system in the Northwest Territories, unequal treatment afforded French, problems facing Aboriginal professionals; and double standards in policing and justice systems.
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on behalf of the Inuvik Regional Multicultural Society, Louis Beck and Simon Jozzy
Beck discusses "the society and what it stands for" through the use of a parable. Simon Jozzy discusses what the multicultural society means to him personally as an immigrant to Canada and stresses that "learning and education is the foundation of understanding." Beck then goes on to discuss racism and combatting it, while Jozzy adds the need for increased education and the important role that parents play in forming children's attitudes about race. Following the presentation the assembled Commissioners discuss the organization and some of the issues raised.