Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by the Native Training Centre of Quebec, Germain Paul
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by the Nishnawbe-Gamik Friendship Centre, Laura Wynn
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by the Northwestern Quebec Central Council, CSO, Serge Lefebvre, Regional President
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by the Regional Council on Education and Culture
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by the Regroupement des Montagnais hors reserve de Sept-Iles/Maliotenam
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by the Student Youth Group, Aglace Chapman Education Centre
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Theresa Holizki, Chief Commissioner, Saskatchewan Human Rights Commission
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Theresa Neegan
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Tim McNeill
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Toby Andersen, Labrador Inuit Association
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Tom George, Drug and Alcohol Counsellor, Stoney Creek Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Tony Andersen, Chairman, Board of Directors, Torngat Regional Housing Association
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Tony Punko, Executive Director, Athabasca Tribal Corporation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Treena Miller, North East Native Advancing Society
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Unidentified Female Speaker
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Unidentified Male Speaker
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Unidentified Speaker, Resident, Tl'azt'en Nation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Vice-Chief Alphonse Bird
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Vice Chief John McDonald, Prince Albert Tribal Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Vicki Wilson and Kula Ellison, Aboriginal Women's Council of Saskatchewan
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Victor Allen
presentation on the history of Inuvik going back to the establishment of the community in the 1950s. Followed by Commissioner Mary Sillett delivering opening remarks, and Commissioner Allan Blakeney and local Commissioner John Holman discuss the presentation with Allen.
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Village of Green Lake, Mayor Rod Bishop
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Violet Gellenbeck, Executive Chairperson, Gitksan-Wet'suwet'en Education Corporation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Violet Watchepese, Peter Auger and Darlene Nadeau, Slave Lake Student Union
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Waldo Berg, Instructor Northlands College
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Walter Madonick, Representative, Brandon University Native Organization
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Warner Goodvoice, Social Development Administrator, Wahpeton Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Wayne Goodwill, Chief of Standing Buffalo Dakota Band, Dakota Nation Chiefs
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Wayne Helgason, Director, Mamawewitchta Tonta Centre
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Wendall Nicholas and Mae Perley, Tobique First Nation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Weyerhauser Canada, Western Region, Michael Low, Manager
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by William Koe Councillor, Tetlin Gwi'ichin Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by William Lathlin, individual presentation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Wilson Belbin, Principal, Jens Haven Memorial School
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Windigo First Nations
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Winnifred Felker, Skookum Jim Friendship Centre
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Winston McKay, Metis Addictions Corporation of Saskatchewan
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Woody Elias
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Yvonne Myers, Pathways
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on behalf of Echo Bay Mines by Doug Willy, Human Resource Manager and Tom Holford, General Manager of NWT Chamber of Mines
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on behalf of the Concerned Citizens of Baker Lake, Irene Tiktaalaaq, Joan Scottie
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on behalf of the Inuvik Community Corporation, Pauline Gordon and Glenna Hansen
Vice-Chairman of Corporation discusses racism in Canada and its' impact on Aboriginal peoples, a lack of recognition of Aboriginal organizations as legitimate governing bodies and a suggestion to the Commission to "replace the system as it stands now and replace it with one that gives equal stature and governing powers to all." Chairman Hansen then presents on Aboriginal languages, the education system in the Northwest Territories, unequal treatment afforded French, problems facing Aboriginal professionals; and double standards in policing and justice systems.
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on behalf of the Inuvik Regional Multicultural Society, Louis Beck and Simon Jozzy
Beck discusses "the society and what it stands for" through the use of a parable. Simon Jozzy discusses what the multicultural society means to him personally as an immigrant to Canada and stresses that "learning and education is the foundation of understanding." Beck then goes on to discuss racism and combatting it, while Jozzy adds the need for increased education and the important role that parents play in forming children's attitudes about race. Following the presentation the assembled Commissioners discuss the organization and some of the issues raised.