Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on Behalf of the Yellowknife Metis Council by Clem Paul, President
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on behalf of the Yellowknives Dene Band Council by Chief Jonas Sangris and Chief Darrell Beaulieu, Closing Prayer
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on Métis Women's Issues, Edna Daigneault and Sharon Yole
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on Saskatchewan Justice
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation par Georges Druwe, President, Societe Franco-Manitobaine
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation re Child Abuse, Patricia Darling
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation re Education by Kathy Nelson and Dawnis Kennedy
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation re Women's Issues, Millie Nelson
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation regarding the Environment, Chief Rod Bushie, Chief Jerry Fontaine, George Munroe, Glen Pinnel, Abitibi Price, Elder Jack Star
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentations by Cheryl Greenland, Gwich'in Youth and Eugene Pascal, Chief, Aklavik Indian Band
Greenland discusses Gwich'in language and culture, post-secondary education, and general youth concerns. Chief Pascal discusses the Mackenzie Delta region and its' significance; the legacy of cultural destruction; the importance of self-determination and self-governance; language education; the need for program development for the Gwi'chin of the Mackenzie Delta including "treaty, non-status, Metis;" a land claim agreement and its' particulars; and the need to decentralize powers from the federal and territorial governments back to the Gwich'in people.
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentations by Jean Allard
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentations by Jean-Paul Neashit, Vice-President of the Mamo Atoskewin Atikamekw Association
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentations by Jeri Von Ramin, Aboriginal Women's Canadian Labour Force
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentations by Kathy Mallet, Sandy Funk, and May Louise Campbell, Original Women's Network
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentations by Staff and Students of the Athabasca Delta Community School
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presetnation by Eagle River Development Association, Woody Lethbridge
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Remarks by Boas Jararace (via translator)
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Remarks by Johnny Epoo (via translator)
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Remarks by Karyn Cromarty
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Remarks by Leetia Tookaie (via translator)
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Remarks by Menno Wiebe
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Remarks by Michael Trasher
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Remarks by Samaria Reynolds (via translator)
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Remarks by Silpa Edmunds (via translator)
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Remarks by Stan McKay
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Remarks by William Commanda
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Reverend Verna Jebb and Ron Buck, Moose Lake Bible Group
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Round Table Discussion on Aboriginal Justice Issues and Closing Prayer
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Second Presentation by Chief James Ross
Second presentation discusses the Gwich'in people's land claim in the Northwest and Yukon Territories, their history, Treaty No. 11 and general economic and political issues facing the Gwich'in people.