Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Individual Presentation by Peter Nakogee (Via Translator)
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Individual Presentation by Rae Stephensen, Manager, Co-Op Store, Old Crow, Yukon
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Individual Presentation by Randy Nepoose, Samson Cree Nation Reserve
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Individual Presentation by Rhoda Karetak
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Individual Presentation by Richard Greene
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Individual Presentation by Sam Sinclair, Slave Lake
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Individual Presentation by Shirley Gamble
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Individual Presentation by Sidney DeMore
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Individual Presentation by Solome Jararuse, Resident, Nain, Labrador (Via Translator)
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Individual Presentation by Stan Wesley
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Opening Prayer and Opening Remarks
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Opening Remarks by Allan Blakeney and Paul Chartrand, Commissioners
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Opening Remarks by Commissioner Cy Standing and Chief Lorne Waditaka
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Opening Remarks by Georges Erasmus at La Ronge, Saskatchewan
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples (p. 146-157): Presentation by Lorrie Boissoneau-Armstrong, Phoenix Rising Women's Centre
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Aboriginal Youth Group, Miawpukek Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Al Ducharme, Metis History Teacher
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Alcohol Related Birth Defects Committee
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Alex Venne, Manitoba Metis Federation, Southwest Region
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Alfred Charlie, Elder, Old Crow, Yukon
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Algonquin College Aboriginal Students
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Alicia Vance, Jody Sydney, Kathy Alfred, First Nations Management Program, Yukon College
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Allison Ballantyne, Kiknahk Friendship Centre
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Alma Brooks
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Andrea Currie, Stepping Stone Outreach Program
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by April Waditaka, Student, Carlton High School, Prince Albert
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Arctic Exiles Markoosie Patsauq, Andrew Iquak, Anna Nungak, Patsauq Iqaluk, Samwillie Elijassialuk
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Arnold Blackstar, Battlefords Indian and Metis Friendship Centre
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Art Miki
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Austin Sterling
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Baptiste Cazon
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Barrier Lake Algonquins, Special Representative Clifford Lincoln
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Barry Ravenhill, Mayor, Watson Lake
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Bartlett's Harbour Band, Elaine Myers, Acting Chief
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Ben Andrews
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Benoit Sioui
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Bernard Cleary
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Bernice Cree, Chief, Fort McMurray No. 468, First Nations
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Betty Collicott, Mayor of Fort McMurray
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Beverly Bunn, Co-Ordinator, Community Employment Services
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Big Trout Lake
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Big Trout Lake Women's Group
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Bill Curry and Closing prayer
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Billy Day, Inuvialuit Communications Society
Vice-President of the organization discusses his organization's role providing information and entertainment to the Inuvialuit (Inuit) of the Western Arctic; the importance of media and communications; their newspaper and television operations; revitalizing the Inuit language and culture via media; the cultural effects of southern mass media on the Inuit; funding, equipment, and staffing concerns; and a recommendation to the Commission that Aboriginal peoples get the same resources and consideration for their broadcasters as French and English Canadians do.
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Boas Jararuse, Resident, Makkovik, Labrador (Via Translator)
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Bob Bromley
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Bobby Pacco, Trainer/Co-Ordinator, and Loreen Cote, Student, New Careers Program, Brandon, Manitoba
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Bonita Chlow, Ingamo Hall Friendship Centre
Presenter discusses the need for: literacy programs in the community, hands-on practically oriented education programs, low-level educational and life skills training, alcoholism counselling services, detox centre; problems with increasingly limited hospital facilities and a lack of psychiatric facilities; the need for a local victim assistance service organization in the community; as well as financial and staffing concerns at the Friendship Centre itself. Following the presentation Jimmy Omilgoituk comments on related education matters in the community.