Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Stan Louttit, Interim Chairman, Mushkegowuk Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Stan Nelson re Treaty Land Entitlement
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Stanley Njootli, Land Claims Department, Old Crow
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Steven Katz
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Susan Beaver, President, Two Spirited People of the First Nations
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Ted Harlson
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by the Akiawenrak Long House
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by the Corporation de Developpement Economique Montagnaise and by the Conseil Regional de Developpement Economique Montagnaise and by the Conseil Regional de Concertation at d'intervention en Milieu Amerindien
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by the Council of the Huron-Wendat Nation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by the Gaming Commission [Roseau River]
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by the Honourable Stephen Kafkwi, Government of the Northwest Territories, Minister for Intergovernmental and Aboriginal Affairs
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by the Lac Simon Band Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by the Manawan Grand Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by the Montagnais Council of Lac-Saint-Jean
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by the Most Reverend Henri Goudreault, Bishop of the of Diocese Labrador City-Schefferville
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by the Musqueam/Salish Park Residents Association, Shelley Nitikman, President
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by the Nishnawbe-Gamik Friendship Centre, Laura Wynn
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by the Region of Nunavik Chariman Eli Weetaluktuk and Member Simeonie Elijassialuk
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by the Regional Council on Education and Culture
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by the Val d'Or Friendship Centre
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Thelma Chalifoux, Senator Co-Chair, Metis Nation of Alberta
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by three Algonquin Bands, Jean-Maurice Matchewan (Lac Barriere), Harry St. Denis (Wolf Lake), Carol McBride (Timiskaming)
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Tom Nepetaypo, Indian Council of First Nations
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Tony John, Glenwood Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Tony Punko, Executive Director, Athabasca Tribal Corporation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Unidentified Speaker, Resident, Tl'azt'en Nation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Vern Cheechoo
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Village of Green Lake, Mayor Rod Bishop
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Village of Ile a la Crosse, Mayor Buckley Belanger
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Violet Soosay, Montana Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Wallace Labillois
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Wally Samuel, First Vice-Chairman, British Columbia Association of Friendship Centres
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Warner Goodvoice, Social Development Administrator, Wahpeton Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Warren Williams, Nicola Valley Tribal Council Family and Children's Services Advisory Board
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Wilfred Price, Treasurer, British Columbia Association of Friendship Centres
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Windigo First Nations
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Yvon Dumont, President, Manitoba Metis Federation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on behalf of the Dogrib Treaty 11 Council, Henry Zoe, MLA
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on behalf of the Inuvik Community Corporation, Pauline Gordon and Glenna Hansen
Vice-Chairman of Corporation discusses racism in Canada and its' impact on Aboriginal peoples, a lack of recognition of Aboriginal organizations as legitimate governing bodies and a suggestion to the Commission to "replace the system as it stands now and replace it with one that gives equal stature and governing powers to all." Chairman Hansen then presents on Aboriginal languages, the education system in the Northwest Territories, unequal treatment afforded French, problems facing Aboriginal professionals; and double standards in policing and justice systems.
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on behalf of the South River First Nation by Jerry Paulette, Chief
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on Behalf of the Student Association of Arctic College
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on behalf of the Yellowknives Dene Band Council by Chief Jonas Sangris and Chief Darrell Beaulieu, Closing Prayer
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation re Culture, Peter Atkinson, Cultural Education Program, Charlie Nelson, Councillor
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation re Self-Governance, Chief Rod Bushie, Chief Jerry Fontaine, Elmer Courchene, and Warren Bird
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation regarding the Environment, Chief Rod Bushie, Chief Jerry Fontaine, George Munroe, Glen Pinnel, Abitibi Price, Elder Jack Star
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation regarding the Sagkeeng Education Program, Patrick Bruyere, Karen Courchene, Isabelle Courchene, Jeanette Courchene, Lorne Chippeway
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentations by Cheryl Greenland, Gwich'in Youth and Eugene Pascal, Chief, Aklavik Indian Band
Greenland discusses Gwich'in language and culture, post-secondary education, and general youth concerns. Chief Pascal discusses the Mackenzie Delta region and its' significance; the legacy of cultural destruction; the importance of self-determination and self-governance; language education; the need for program development for the Gwi'chin of the Mackenzie Delta including "treaty, non-status, Metis;" a land claim agreement and its' particulars; and the need to decentralize powers from the federal and territorial governments back to the Gwich'in people.