Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation re Culture, Peter Atkinson, Cultural Education Program, Charlie Nelson, Councillor
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation re Self-Governance, Chief Rod Bushie, Chief Jerry Fontaine, Elmer Courchene, and Warren Bird
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation regarding the Environment, Chief Rod Bushie, Chief Jerry Fontaine, George Munroe, Glen Pinnel, Abitibi Price, Elder Jack Star
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation regarding the Sagkeeng Education Program, Patrick Bruyere, Karen Courchene, Isabelle Courchene, Jeanette Courchene, Lorne Chippeway
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentations by Alana Dams, First Nations Confederacy Inc.
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentations by Cheryl Greenland, Gwich'in Youth and Eugene Pascal, Chief, Aklavik Indian Band
Greenland discusses Gwich'in language and culture, post-secondary education, and general youth concerns. Chief Pascal discusses the Mackenzie Delta region and its' significance; the legacy of cultural destruction; the importance of self-determination and self-governance; language education; the need for program development for the Gwi'chin of the Mackenzie Delta including "treaty, non-status, Metis;" a land claim agreement and its' particulars; and the need to decentralize powers from the federal and territorial governments back to the Gwich'in people.
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentations by Damon Johnson, Chief, Andrew Kirkness, Grand Chief, Donna Glover, Indian Council of First Nations of Manitoba
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentations by Jean Allard
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentations by Jeri Von Ramin, Aboriginal Women's Canadian Labour Force
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentations by Kathy Mallet, Sandy Funk, and May Louise Campbell, Original Women's Network
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentations by Shirley Adamson, Council for Yukon Indians
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentations by Staff and Students of the Athabasca Delta Community School
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presetnation by Eagle River Development Association, Woody Lethbridge
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Remarks by Alex Skead
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Remarks by Alfred Genaille
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Remarks by Boas Jararace (via translator)
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Remarks by Dave Barron
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Remarks by Fred L'Hirondelle
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Remarks by Justice Sinclair
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Remarks by Matthew Quequish
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Remarks by Menno Wiebe
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Remarks by Michael Trasher
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Remarks by Peter Katuk (via translator)
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Remarks by Ruth Skead
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Remarks by Samaria Reynolds (via translator)
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Remarks by Senator Edward Head
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Remarks by Stan McKay
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Remarks by Verlin James
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Remarks by Vital Morin
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Round Table Discussion on Aboriginal Justice Issues and Closing Prayer
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Round Table discussion on Justice Issues
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Second Presentation by Chief James Ross
Second presentation discusses the Gwich'in people's land claim in the Northwest and Yukon Territories, their history, Treaty No. 11 and general economic and political issues facing the Gwich'in people.
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Second Presentation by Mayor Bruce Unfried, The Town of the Pas
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Welcoming Remarks by Brad Kirbyson, Office of Lee Clark, Member of Parliament for Brandon-Souris
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Welcoming Remarks by Rick Berosic, Mayor, City of Brandon, Manitoba
Saskatchewan Herald
Saskatchewan leaders and guests at signing at Wanuskewin Heritage Park. Land Entitlement Agreement
Schedule 1 of the Saskatchewan Treaty Land Entitlement Framework Agreement
Scrip and the History of the Métis Nation of Alberta
Sechelt Indian Band Self-Government Act
Secularism, Civil Religion, and the Religious Freedom of American Indians
Self-Government for Aboriginal People in Urban Areas: A Literature Review and Suggestions for Research
Self-Government or Self-Delusion? Brian Mulroney and Aboriginal Rights
The Settler Colonial Paradox of T.C. Douglas and the CCF in Saskatchewan, 1945 - 1962
Settler Unfreedoms
Shaping Inuit Policy: The Minutes of the Eskimo Affairs Committee, 1952-62
Singing an Indian Song: A Biography of D'Arcy McNickle
La Situation au Nord-Ouest
Story of the Northwest Resistance of 1885.