Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by the Nishnawbe-Gamik Friendship Centre, Laura Wynn
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by the Northwestern Quebec Central Council, CSO, Serge Lefebvre, Regional President
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by the Region of Nunavik Chariman Eli Weetaluktuk and Member Simeonie Elijassialuk
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by the Regional Council on Education and Culture
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by the Val d'Or Friendship Centre
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Thelma Chalifoux, Senator Co-Chair, Metis Nation of Alberta
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Thomas Loft
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by three Algonquin Bands, Jean-Maurice Matchewan (Lac Barriere), Harry St. Denis (Wolf Lake), Carol McBride (Timiskaming)
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Tim McNeill
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Tobique Women's Group
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Toby Andersen, Labrador Inuit Association
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Tom Nepetaypo, Indian Council of First Nations
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Tony Belcourt, Constitutional Advisor, Metis National Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Tony John, Glenwood Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Tony Punko, Executive Director, Athabasca Tribal Corporation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Treaty 8 Tribal Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Treena Miller, North East Native Advancing Society
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Unidentified Speaker, Resident, Tl'azt'en Nation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Vern Cheechoo
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Vern Douglas, and Ken Richards, Native Child and Family Services
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Victor Allen
presentation on the history of Inuvik going back to the establishment of the community in the 1950s. Followed by Commissioner Mary Sillett delivering opening remarks, and Commissioner Allan Blakeney and local Commissioner John Holman discuss the presentation with Allen.
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Village of Green Lake, Mayor Rod Bishop
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Village of Ile a la Crosse, Mayor Buckley Belanger
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Violet Soosay, Montana Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Waldo Berg, Instructor Northlands College
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Wallace Labillois
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Wally Samuel, First Vice-Chairman, British Columbia Association of Friendship Centres
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Warner Goodvoice, Social Development Administrator, Wahpeton Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Warren Williams, Nicola Valley Tribal Council Family and Children's Services Advisory Board
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Wayne Goodwill, Chief of Standing Buffalo Dakota Band, Dakota Nation Chiefs
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Wayne Helgason, Director, Mamawewitchta Tonta Centre
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Werner Kuprath
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Wilbert McLeod
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Wilfred Price, Treasurer, British Columbia Association of Friendship Centres
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by William Lathlin, individual presentation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Windigo First Nations
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Winnifred Felker, Skookum Jim Friendship Centre
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Winston McKay, Metis Addictions Corporation of Saskatchewan
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Yvon Allard, Metis, Member of the Manitoba Metis Federation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Yvon Dumont, President, Manitoba Metis Federation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on Behalf of Dr. Dave Bridgeman, Chiropractor, by Antonia Jack
Presentation on behalf chiropractor which discusses "the ongoing and seemingly discriminatory practice by the Non-Aboriginal system which outright prevents the Aboriginal from choosing the care of the chiropractic doctor for his or her ills in time of need, and having it covered by the insurance program that is in place for Native people."
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on Behalf of John Todd, MLA by Mayor Paul Kaludjak (reads letter)
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on behalf of Rankin Inlet by Paul Kaludjak, Mayor
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on behalf of the Concerned Citizens of Baker Lake, Irene Tiktaalaaq, Joan Scottie
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on behalf of the Dogrib Treaty 11 Council, Henry Zoe, MLA
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on behalf of the Inuvik Community Corporation, Pauline Gordon and Glenna Hansen
Vice-Chairman of Corporation discusses racism in Canada and its' impact on Aboriginal peoples, a lack of recognition of Aboriginal organizations as legitimate governing bodies and a suggestion to the Commission to "replace the system as it stands now and replace it with one that gives equal stature and governing powers to all." Chairman Hansen then presents on Aboriginal languages, the education system in the Northwest Territories, unequal treatment afforded French, problems facing Aboriginal professionals; and double standards in policing and justice systems.