Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Dan Koosees, Kashechewan First Nation (Via Translator)
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Dan Robillard, Prince Albert Tribal Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Don Moses, Lower Nicola Indian Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Edmund Metatawabin and Cecilia Scott, Fort Albany First Nations
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Fred Holmes
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief George Watts, Chairman of the Nuu-Chah-Nulth Tribal Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Gordon Antoine, Coldwater Indian Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Hammond Dick, Kaska Tribal Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Ignace Gull
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Jack Thompson
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief James Firth, Inuvik Gwich'in Council
Presentation on the history of Inuvik including the relocation of people by the government from nearby Aklavik to Inuvik; alcoholism and related social and health problems; the need to prepare for future resource development; the need for cross-cultural co-operation and mutual respect; some of the goals of the Council; the relationship of self-esteem to quality of life; and the need for a "renewed political arrangement with the Government of Canada."
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Jerry Fontaine
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Jim Badger, Sucker Creek Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Katie Rich, Davis Inlet
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Katie Rich, Davis Inlet
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Paul Sam, Shuswap Indian Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Peter Quaw, Lheit-Lit'en Nation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Robert Charlie and Edward John, Burns Lake Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Roger Kaye, Vuntut Gwitch'in Tribal Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Stewart Paul, Tobique First Nation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Victor Muse, St. George's Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Walter Barry, Beniot's Cove Indian Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Christine Gibson, Co-ordinator Mi'kmaq Child Development Project
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Claire Riddle, Vice-President, Winnipeg Region of the Manitoba Metis Federation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Clarence Fournier on behalf of the Beaver First Nation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Clint Buehler, Executive Director, Metis Nation of Alberta
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Co-Chairman Georges Erasmus
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Commissioner of the Day Louis Morin
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Dan Haggerty, President and CEO, Robert Hartzog, Chairman, and Claude McCabe, Vice-President Canadian Native Programs, Canadian Executive Services Organization
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Danielle Descent
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Darlene McLeod, Band Administrator, Wahpeton Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Dave Courchene Jr., Closing Remarks by Chief Jerry Fontaine
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Dave Mowat, Student, University of Manitoba
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by David Makahounuk
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by David Murray, Regional Director General, Employment and Immigration Canada
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Dawn Campbell and Karen Scout, North Battleford Comprehensive High School
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Debbie Foxcraft, Manager USMA Nuu-Chah-Nulth Housing and Related Infrastructure
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Della Magurie, Drug and Alcohol Counsellor, Friendship Centre
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Denise Thomas, Southeast Region of the Manitoba Metis Federation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Dennis McLeod, President of Stanley Mission Metis Local and Gabriel Dumont Insitute Representative
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Dennis Sapp and Victor Cote Representing Disabled Aboriginal Persons
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Diane Petersen
Presenter gives an overview of the Gwich'in Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement which applies to part of the Yukon and Northwest Territories.
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Dick Hill
Presenter discusses the administrative, economic, and demographic composition of Inuvik, Northwest Territories. Hill discusses its' ethnic composition (1/3 First Nations, 1/3 Inuit, 1/3 other), its' administrative and institutional apparatus, and related issues in response to questioning from Commissioners Rene Dussault, Allan Blakeney, Grace Blake, and Mary Sillett. Land claims and economic development are also discussed.