Search
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Individual Presentation by Barbara Wood
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Individual Presentation by Helen Charlie, Resident, Old Crow, Yukon
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Individual Presentation by Marvin Assinewai
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Individual Presentation by Rae Stephensen, Manager, Co-Op Store, Old Crow, Yukon
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Agnes Lidstone, Ontario Metis and Aboriginal Association
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Alfred Charlie, Elder, Old Crow, Yukon
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Amanda Golosky, Counsellor, Keyano College
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Arnold Blackstar, Battlefords Indian and Metis Friendship Centre
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Bob Fix and Norman Champagne on behalf of Fairview College
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Bob Rosehart, President, Lakehead University
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Bobby Pacco, Trainer/Co-Ordinator, and Loreen Cote, Student, New Careers Program, Brandon, Manitoba
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Carol Gauthier, Shingwauk Anishnabek Student Society, Algoma University, Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Gerald Antoine
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chris Axworthy, Member of Parliament, Saskatoon-Clark's Crossing
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Clarence Fournier on behalf of the Beaver First Nation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Claudine Louis, Co-Ordinator, Samson Education Trust Fund
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Dan Vandermeulen, President, Alberta Vocational College, Lesser Slave Lake
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by David Makahounuk
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Diane Schribe-MacPherson, Brandon University Native Organization
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Don Robertson, Director, Brandon University Teacher Education Program (BUNTEP)
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Eliza Montgomery
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Fred Shore, President, Aboriginal Staff, Student Network, University of Manitoba
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Gary Standing, Post-Secondary Student, Wahpeton
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Harry Maksagak, Northwest Territories Aboriginal Management Board
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Huguette Bouchard and Micheline Blanchette, Le Centre d'etudes amerindiennes, Universite du Quebec a Chichoutimi
Focuses on the Universite du Quebec a Chichoutimi's programs that have trained "Amerindians" in the educational field for the past 20 years. The university's original two programs were a certificate program in education sciences, Amerindian stream and a certificate program in Aboriginal technolinguistics. In 1990 a centre for Amerindian studies was created.
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by James McNinch and Donna Doepker, Saskatchewan Urban Native Teacher Education Program
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Larry Aknavigak, Kitikmeot Board of Education
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Larry Kaida, Office of Native Student Services, University of Alberta
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Laura Dahdona, Matthew Nanooch, William Pelech, Mary Francis on behalf of Aboriginal Social Work Students
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Marinus Dieleman and Tom Mills, Northern College
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Mayor Raymond Michaud, Fort Simpson, Northwest Territories
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Merv Pedlow, Human Resources Opportunity Program
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Ms. Caroline Innis, Tobique First Nation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by NorSask Native Outreach
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Paul Daignault, President, Student Association
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Ron Bell, Academic Advisor, Office of Native Student Services, University of Alberta
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Ron Eldridge, Vice-President, Student Association
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Shacken Band School
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Tara Perley, Tobique First Nation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by the Health and Social Services Council by Joan Moore
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by the Native Training Centre of Quebec, Germain Paul
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by the Regroupement des Montagnais hors reserve de Sept-Iles/Maliotenam
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by the Sept-Iles CEGEP
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Walter Madonick, Representative, Brandon University Native Organization
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation par l'Institut culturel et educatif montagnais
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentations by Cheryl Greenland, Gwich'in Youth and Eugene Pascal, Chief, Aklavik Indian Band
Greenland discusses Gwich'in language and culture, post-secondary education, and general youth concerns. Chief Pascal discusses the Mackenzie Delta region and its' significance; the legacy of cultural destruction; the importance of self-determination and self-governance; language education; the need for program development for the Gwi'chin of the Mackenzie Delta including "treaty, non-status, Metis;" a land claim agreement and its' particulars; and the need to decentralize powers from the federal and territorial governments back to the Gwich'in people.