Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by the Town of Hay River, Red McBryan
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Theresa Dust
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by three Algonquin Bands, Jean-Maurice Matchewan (Lac Barriere), Harry St. Denis (Wolf Lake), Carol McBride (Timiskaming)
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Toby Andersen, Labrador Inuit Association
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Tony Belcourt, Constitutional Advisor, Metis National Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Unidentified Speaker, Resident, Tl'azt'en Nation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Vice Chief John McDonald, Prince Albert Tribal Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Wilfred Jacobs, Lower Kootenay Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by William Anderson III, Labrador Inuit Association
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by William Anderson III, President, Labrador Inuit Association
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Willie Seymore, Native Advisor to the Mid-Island Tribal Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Yvon Dumont, President, Manitoba Metis Federation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation for the East Prairie Metis Settlement by Harry Supernault
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation of Mohawk Council, Enviromental Division by Lloyd Benedict, Henry Lickers and Richard David
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation of Mohawk Council, Environmental Division by Lloyd Benedict, Henry Lickers and Richard David
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on behalf of British Columbia Federation of Agriculture
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on behalf of Caldwell Tribe, Chief Larry Johnson
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on behalf of Peigan Indian Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on behalf of Secwepemc re Chiefs Memorial 1910
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on behalf of Secwepemc re Self-Government, Chief Willie Alphonse
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on behalf of Ska-hiish Holdings Ltd, Arthur Manuel, and Closing Prayer
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on Behalf of Stony Point First Nation, Robert George
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on behalf of the Dogrib Treaty 11 Council, Henry Zoe, MLA
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on behalf of the Shuswap Okanagan Metis Association
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on behalf of the South River First Nation by Jerry Paulette, Chief
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on behalf of Tsuu T'ina Nation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentations by Allana Dams, First Nations Confederacy, Rod Young, West Region Tribal Council First Nations Confederacy
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentations by Cheryl Greenland, Gwich'in Youth and Eugene Pascal, Chief, Aklavik Indian Band
Greenland discusses Gwich'in language and culture, post-secondary education, and general youth concerns. Chief Pascal discusses the Mackenzie Delta region and its' significance; the legacy of cultural destruction; the importance of self-determination and self-governance; language education; the need for program development for the Gwi'chin of the Mackenzie Delta including "treaty, non-status, Metis;" a land claim agreement and its' particulars; and the need to decentralize powers from the federal and territorial governments back to the Gwich'in people.
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentations by London District Chiefs, Chief Thomas Bressette
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentations by Rena Kinney, Geraldine Thomas, Rosalind Caldwell, Lillian George and Betty Ann Barnes
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentations by Shirley Adamson, Council for Yukon Indians
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Remarks by Alfred Genaille
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Round table on Self-Sufficency - Presentation by Gary Edgar
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Second Presentation by Chief Andrew Kirkness, Indian Council of First Nations
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Second Presentation by Chief James Ross
Second presentation discusses the Gwich'in people's land claim in the Northwest and Yukon Territories, their history, Treaty No. 11 and general economic and political issues facing the Gwich'in people.