Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by the First Nations Support Committee
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by the Honourable Stephen Kafkwi, Government of the Northwest Territories, Minister for Intergovernmental and Aboriginal Affairs
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by the Montagnais Council of Lac-Saint-Jean
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by the Most Reverend Henri Goudreault, Bishop of the of Diocese Labrador City-Schefferville
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by the Musqueam/Salish Park Residents Association, Shelley Nitikman, President
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by the Nishnawbe-Gamik Friendship Centre, Laura Wynn
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by the Regional Council on Education and Culture
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by three Algonquin Bands, Jean-Maurice Matchewan (Lac Barriere), Harry St. Denis (Wolf Lake), Carol McBride (Timiskaming)
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Toby Andersen, Labrador Inuit Association
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Tony Belcourt, Constitutional Advisor, Metis National Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Unidentified Speaker, Resident, Tl'azt'en Nation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Vice Chief John McDonald, Prince Albert Tribal Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Wilfred Jacobs, Lower Kootenay Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by William Anderson III, Labrador Inuit Association
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by William Anderson III, President, Labrador Inuit Association
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Willie Seymore, Native Advisor to the Mid-Island Tribal Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Yvon Dumont, President, Manitoba Metis Federation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on behalf of the Dogrib Treaty 11 Council, Henry Zoe, MLA
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on behalf of the South River First Nation by Jerry Paulette, Chief
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentations by Cheryl Greenland, Gwich'in Youth and Eugene Pascal, Chief, Aklavik Indian Band
Greenland discusses Gwich'in language and culture, post-secondary education, and general youth concerns. Chief Pascal discusses the Mackenzie Delta region and its' significance; the legacy of cultural destruction; the importance of self-determination and self-governance; language education; the need for program development for the Gwi'chin of the Mackenzie Delta including "treaty, non-status, Metis;" a land claim agreement and its' particulars; and the need to decentralize powers from the federal and territorial governments back to the Gwich'in people.
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentations by Shirley Adamson, Council for Yukon Indians
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Remarks by Alfred Genaille
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Second Presentation by Chief Andrew Kirkness, Indian Council of First Nations
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Second Presentation by Chief James Ross
Second presentation discusses the Gwich'in people's land claim in the Northwest and Yukon Territories, their history, Treaty No. 11 and general economic and political issues facing the Gwich'in people.
Saskatchewan leaders and guests at signing at Wanuskewin Heritage Park. Land Entitlement Agreement
Saskatchewan Treaty Land Entitlement Framework Agreement
Schedule 1 of the Saskatchewan Treaty Land Entitlement Framework Agreement
Specific Claim Settlements Involving Land
The Spirit in the Land: The Opening Statement of the Gitskan and Wet'-suwet'en Hereditary Chiefs in the Supreme Court of British Columbia May 11, 1987
A Synopsis of the Saskatchewan Treaty Land Entitlement Framework Agreement
Tides of History and Jurisprudential Gulfs: Native Title Proof and the Noongar Western Australian Claim
Time of Trial: The Gitksan and We'suwet'en in Court
Treaty Land Entitlement in Saskatchewan
Tsawwassen First Nation: Final Agreement
Understanding Canadian Aboriginal Law
Unearthing Indian Land: Living With the Legacies of Allotment
The Victor Diamond Mine Environmental Assessment and the Mushkegowuk Territory First Nations: Critical Systems Thinking and Social Justice
Whose North? Political Change, Political Development, and Self-Government in the Northwest Territories
Pagination
- First page
- Previous page
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7