Search
Eel River Bar First Nation Inquiry: Eel River Dam Claim
Enquête sur la Revendication de la Première Nation de Fishing Lake Relativement à la Cession de 1907
Enquête sur la Revendication de la Première Nation de Kahkewistahaw Relative à la Cession de Terres de Réserve en 1907
Enquête sur la Revendication de la Première Nation des Chippewas de Kettle et Stony Point Relativement à la Cession de 1927
An Examination of the Development Assessment Process, Yukon
In the Absence of Justice: Aboriginal Case Law and the Ethnocentrism of the Courts
The Indian Rights Association, Native Protest Activity and the 'Land Question' in British Columbia, 1903–1916
Inquiry into the 1907 Reserve Land Surrender Claim of the Kahkewistahaw First Nation
Inquiry into the 1907 Surrender Claim of the Fishing Lake First Nation
Inquiry into the 1909 Reserve Land Surrender Claim of the Moosomin First Nation
Inquiry into the 1927 Surrender Claim of the Chippewas of Kettle and Stony Point First Nation
Land Rights in Historical and Contemporary Context
[Last Stand of the Lubicon Cree]
Oil and Lubicons Don't Mix: A Land Claim in Northern Alberta in Historical Perspective
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples 30: Thomas Cheechoo Memorial Centre, Moose Factory, Ontario
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples 88a: Presentation by the Attikamek-Montagnais Council, Ernest Ottawa, Vice President
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples 88a: Presentation by the Council of the Attikamek Nation, Simon Awashish, President
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Historical Background by Deputy Chief Francois Vincent, Council of the Huron-Wendat Nation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Individual Presentation by Ben Andrew, Sheshatshiu
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Individual Presentation by Cliff Calliou
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Open Forum with Henri Jacob, Jean Domnique Leccia, and Yvon Beaule Participating
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Opening Remarks
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Opening Remarks by Georges Erasmus at La Ronge, Saskatchewan
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Augustine Abraham, Presidente, l'Union nationale metisse St-Joseph du Manitoba
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Brian Cook, Individual Presentation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Buzzie (Henry) Phillips and Rudy Simard
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Bernard Meneen, Narcisse Moberly, Chief Johnson Sewegaham, Francis Meneen, Gabe Meneen, Cliff Kazony, Harold Cardinal, High Level Tribal Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Bill Erasmus of the Dene Nation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Bob Gill, Chief William George, Margaret George and Sandra Tigi, Takla Lake Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Councillor Earl Smith
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Flett
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief George Watts, Chairman of the Nuu-Chah-Nulth Tribal Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief James Firth, Inuvik Gwich'in Council
Presentation on the history of Inuvik including the relocation of people by the government from nearby Aklavik to Inuvik; alcoholism and related social and health problems; the need to prepare for future resource development; the need for cross-cultural co-operation and mutual respect; some of the goals of the Council; the relationship of self-esteem to quality of life; and the need for a "renewed political arrangement with the Government of Canada."
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Joe Nicholas, Columbia Lake Indian Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Robert Pasco, Nlaka'pamux Tribal Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Roger Augustine, President, Union of New Brunswick Indians
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Clara Schinkel, Tagish Governance Society
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Councillor Wayne Nicholas
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Denis Perron, Member for Duplessis and Opposition Critic on Aboriginal Affairs
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Diane Petersen
Presenter gives an overview of the Gwich'in Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement which applies to part of the Yukon and Northwest Territories.
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Dick Hill
Presenter discusses the administrative, economic, and demographic composition of Inuvik, Northwest Territories. Hill discusses its' ethnic composition (1/3 First Nations, 1/3 Inuit, 1/3 other), its' administrative and institutional apparatus, and related issues in response to questioning from Commissioners Rene Dussault, Allan Blakeney, Grace Blake, and Mary Sillett. Land claims and economic development are also discussed.