Search
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Larry Ussak
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Leonard Matthew, Representative, Youth Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Lewis Debassige, Director of Education, Sagmok Anishnawbek
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Lily Sutherland, Public Health Officer, Waswanipi First Nations
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Linda Pinch, Manager, Residence/Halfway House, Young Women's Christian Association
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Lucien Taparti
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Manny Chalifoux, President, Board of Directors, Northland School Division
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Mary Charleson, Victoria, British Columbia, Via Sign Language Interpreter
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Mary O'Donnell, Co-Ordinator, Native Education, Sault College
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Mary Rose Maksagak, Councillor, Hamlet of Cambridge Bay
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Matt Vickers, Gitksan-Wet'suwet'en Government Commission on Family Violence
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Mavis Henry, Social Worker, [Pauquachin] Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Metis Addictions Council of Saskatchewan Incorporated, Georgina Jolibois
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Michelle Harding, Metis Women of Saskatchewan
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Morgan McLeod, Metis Youth of Stanley Mission
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Neil Thompson
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Patsy Johnson, Representative, Teslin Campus
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Paul Gull, Commissioner, Waswanipi School Board (Via Translator)
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Pauline Decontie, Education Department, Kitigan Zibi Anishinabeg Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Robert Beaudin, Sagamok First Nation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Rosa Wright, Representative, Deh Cho Region, Northwest Territories Native Women's Association
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Saqiasi Sauluapik, Education Council, Pangnirtung
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Sarah Anala
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Sheilagh Chief, Ontario Metis and Aboriginal Association
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Simeon Tshakapesh, Youth Council and Tribal Police
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by the Lac Simon Band Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by the Region of Nunavik Chariman Eli Weetaluktuk and Member Simeonie Elijassialuk
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by the Regional Council on Education and Culture
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by the Student Youth Group, Aglace Chapman Education Centre
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Thelma Chalifoux, Senator Co-Chair, Metis Nation of Alberta
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Tom George, Drug and Alcohol Counsellor, Stoney Creek Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Tony Sinclair, Student, Anicinabe School
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Trustee Heather Maloney, School District Liaison Committee
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Unidentified Female Speaker
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Unidentified Teacher 1
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Waldo Berg, Instructor Northlands College
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Wilson Belbin, Principal, Jens Haven Memorial School
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Winona Fontaine, Student, Sagkeeng High School
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Yance Sheehan and Lisa Blandford
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on Métis Women's Issues, Edna Daigneault and Sharon Yole
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation re Child Abuse, Patricia Darling
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation re Education by Kathy Nelson and Dawnis Kennedy
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentations by Cheryl Greenland, Gwich'in Youth and Eugene Pascal, Chief, Aklavik Indian Band
Greenland discusses Gwich'in language and culture, post-secondary education, and general youth concerns. Chief Pascal discusses the Mackenzie Delta region and its' significance; the legacy of cultural destruction; the importance of self-determination and self-governance; language education; the need for program development for the Gwi'chin of the Mackenzie Delta including "treaty, non-status, Metis;" a land claim agreement and its' particulars; and the need to decentralize powers from the federal and territorial governments back to the Gwich'in people.
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentations by Eight Students from Crocus Plains Regional Secondary School, Brandon, Manitoba
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentations by Staff and Students of the Athabasca Delta Community School
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Remarks by Ipeelee Kilabuk, Tommy Evik and July Papatsie
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Remarks by Samaria Reynolds (via translator)
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Second Presentation by Chief Andrew Kirkness, Indian Council of First Nations
Scholarships Help Struggling Students
Comments on the Royal Bank of Canada's Aboriginal Student Scholarship Award recipients for 2010 and a brief description of the RBC Stay-in-School program.
Entire issue on one pdf. To access article scroll to p.18.