Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Dan Robillard, Prince Albert Tribal Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief David Walkem, Cooks' Ferry Indian Band, Nlaka'pamux Nation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Don Moses, Lower Nicola Indian Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief, Eskasoni Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Flett
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief George Fern, Prince Albert Tribal Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Gordon Antoine, Coldwater Indian Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Harold Turner, Swampy Cree Tribal Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Ignace Gull
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief James Firth, Inuvik Gwich'in Council
Presentation on the history of Inuvik including the relocation of people by the government from nearby Aklavik to Inuvik; alcoholism and related social and health problems; the need to prepare for future resource development; the need for cross-cultural co-operation and mutual respect; some of the goals of the Council; the relationship of self-esteem to quality of life; and the need for a "renewed political arrangement with the Government of Canada."
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief James Henderson and Steve Fobister, Stanjikoming Reserve
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Jerry Attachie, Chief
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Jim Badger, Sucker Creek Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Joe Nicholas, Columbia Lake Indian Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Leonard Thomas, Nak'azdli Nation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Peter Quaw, Lheit-Lit'en Nation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Ray Harris, Chairman, Mid-Island Tribal Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Robert Pasco, Nlaka'pamux Tribal Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Shirley Prosper, Gerald Webb, Corner Brook Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Sidney Sam, Ahousaht Education Authority
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Simon Lucas, Hesquiat Tribe Access to Sea Resources
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Stewart Paul, Tobique First Nation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Tony Mercredi
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Victor Muse, St. George's Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Walter Barry, Beniot's Cove Indian Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chris O'Brien
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by City of Merritt, City Council, Rick Typusiak, City Councillor
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Claire Riddle, Vice-President, Winnipeg Region of the Manitoba Metis Federation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Clarence Apsassin, Blueberry River Reserve
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Clifton (Francis) Simon, Resident, Big Cove, New Brunswick
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Co-Chairman Rene Dussault
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Colleen Wassegijig and Simon Paul
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Commissioner of the Day Louis Morin
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Dan Haggerty, President and CEO, Robert Hartzog, Chairman, and Claude McCabe, Vice-President Canadian Native Programs, Canadian Executive Services Organization
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Darlene McLeod, Band Administrator, Wahpeton Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Debra Alvisatos, Fredericton, Native Centre (With Comments from Dan Innis)
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Denise Thomas, Southeast Region of the Manitoba Metis Federation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Dennis Gedeon, New Brunswick Aboriginal People's Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Deputy Minister Joe Hanly on behalf of the NWT Minister of Renewable Resources
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Dick Hill
Presenter discusses the administrative, economic, and demographic composition of Inuvik, Northwest Territories. Hill discusses its' ethnic composition (1/3 First Nations, 1/3 Inuit, 1/3 other), its' administrative and institutional apparatus, and related issues in response to questioning from Commissioners Rene Dussault, Allan Blakeney, Grace Blake, and Mary Sillett. Land claims and economic development are also discussed.