Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Kathy Martin, Opasquiak Aboriginal Women's Organization
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Kathy Sauve, Assistant Co-Otrdinator, Niin Sakaan Literacy Program
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Keewaytinook Okimakanak/Northern Chiefs Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Keith Chief Moon, Blood Indian Reserve
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Kelvin Ng, Kitikmeot Regional Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Kenneth Emberley
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Kevin McCormick, Inuik Fisheries
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Kim Gallant
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Kitigan Zibi Anishinabeg Council, Chief Jean-Guy Whiteduck
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Ktunaxa/Kinbasket Tribal Council, Sophie Pierre
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by L'Association des Cadres Scolaires du Quebec
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Labrador Community College, Dr. Ron Sparks and Winnie Montague
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Larry Aknavigak, Kitikmeot Board of Education
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Larry Desmeules, Metis National Council and Sheila Genaille, President, Metis National Council of Women and Metis Women's Association of Alberta
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Larry Kaida, Office of Native Student Services, University of Alberta
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Larry Ussak
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Laura Dahdona, Matthew Nanooch, William Pelech, Mary Francis on behalf of Aboriginal Social Work Students
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Lawrence Martin
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Lawrence Whitehead, Individual Presentation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Lee Ann Hilsen, Regional Youth
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Leo Marcellous, Individual Presentation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Leonard Matthew, Representative, Youth Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Leoni Kappi
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Lewis Debassige, Director of Education, Sagmok Anishnawbek
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Lily Sutherland, Public Health Officer, Waswanipi First Nations
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Linda Hill George, Social Development Advisor, Gitksan-Wet'suwet'en Bands
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Linda Pinch, Manager, Residence/Halfway House, Young Women's Christian Association
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Linda Ross
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Lindberg Louttit, Wabun Tribal Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Lionel Whiteduck, Director, Health and Social Services, Kitigan Zibi Anishinabeg Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Lisa Raven, Hollow Water Band, Wanipigow School
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Lise Bastien, First Nations Education Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Lucien Taparti
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Luzarus Arreak
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Maffat Makuto, Multicultural Association of Northwestern Ontario
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Maggie Hodgeson, Nechi Institute
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Manny Chalifoux, President, Board of Directors, Northland School Division
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Marg Beament, NorSask Native Outreach
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Margaret McCullough, Yukon Human Rights Commission
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Margo Vermillion
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Marinus Dieleman and Tom Mills, Northern College
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Mark Wedge, Yukon Indian Development Corporation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Marlene Villebrun, Canadian Mental Health Association
Villebrun discusses discrimination and low self-esteem issues; alcohol and drug abuse; the need to make Aboriginal history mandatory and a priority in Canadian schools; the intergenerational effects of cultural deprivation; and the need to better equip youth for "living in two cultures."
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Martha Waite, Métis Women, Northern Region II
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Marty Snelling, Young Men's Christian Association and Mary Kelleher, Co-Ordinator, Pre-Employment Program
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Marvin Sampson, Chief Councillor, Glen Vowell Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Mary Charleson, Victoria, British Columbia, Via Sign Language Interpreter
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Mary Jane Adamson and Billy Day, Inuvialuit Communications Society
Adamson discusses the importance of Aboriginal broadcasting to not only Aboriginal but non-Aboriginal Canadians as an educational and cross-cultural understanding tool; language and educational issues; and job training in broadcasting. Billy Day comments on trapping in Inuvik; the impact of the animal rights movement on the trapping economy; land claims and conservation; relations with the RCMP; as well as education and the impact of residential schooling in the North on Aboriginal languages. Following the presentation the assembled Commissioners discuss some of the issues raised.