Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Vice Chief John McDonald, Prince Albert Tribal Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Violet Gellenbeck, Executive Chairperson, Gitksan-Wet'suwet'en Education Corporation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Violet Monday, Wife of Chief Councillor, Ucluelet, Health
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Violet Soosay, Montana Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Waldo Berg, Instructor Northlands College
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Wallace Labillois
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Wally Samuel, First Vice-Chairman, British Columbia Association of Friendship Centres
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Walter Davis, Individual Presentation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Walter Madonick, Canadian Federation of Students, Manitoba Unit
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Warner Goodvoice, Social Development Administrator, Wahpeton Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Wayne Goodwill, Chief of Standing Buffalo Dakota Band, Dakota Nation Chiefs
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Wayne Helgason, Director, Mamawewitchta Tonta Centre
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Werner Kuprath
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Wilbert McLeod
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Wilbert Wesley
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Wilfred Price, Treasurer, British Columbia Association of Friendship Centres
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by William Andersen, Sr.
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by William Anderson III, Labrador Inuit Association
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by William Koe Councillor, Tetlin Gwi'ichin Council
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by William Lathlin, individual presentation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Wilson Okeymaw
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Woody Elias
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Yance Sheehan and Lisa Blandford
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Yvon Allard, Metis, Member of the Manitoba Metis Federation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Yvon Dumont, President, Manitoba Metis Federation
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Yvonne Myers, Pathways
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on Behalf of Chief Pat Martel, Hay River Dene Band
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on Behalf of the Inuit Cultural Institute by Ollie Ittinuar
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on behalf of the Inuvik Community Corporation, Pauline Gordon and Glenna Hansen
Vice-Chairman of Corporation discusses racism in Canada and its' impact on Aboriginal peoples, a lack of recognition of Aboriginal organizations as legitimate governing bodies and a suggestion to the Commission to "replace the system as it stands now and replace it with one that gives equal stature and governing powers to all." Chairman Hansen then presents on Aboriginal languages, the education system in the Northwest Territories, unequal treatment afforded French, problems facing Aboriginal professionals; and double standards in policing and justice systems.
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on behalf of the NWT Office of the Language Commissioner by Commissioner Betty Harnum
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation on behalf of the Yellowknives Dene Band Council by Chief Jonas Sangris and Chief Darrell Beaulieu, Closing Prayer
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation par Georges Druwe, President, Societe Franco-Manitobaine
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation re Culture, Peter Atkinson, Cultural Education Program, Charlie Nelson, Councillor
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentations by Alana Dams, First Nations Confederacy Inc.
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentations by Cheryl Greenland, Gwich'in Youth and Eugene Pascal, Chief, Aklavik Indian Band
Greenland discusses Gwich'in language and culture, post-secondary education, and general youth concerns. Chief Pascal discusses the Mackenzie Delta region and its' significance; the legacy of cultural destruction; the importance of self-determination and self-governance; language education; the need for program development for the Gwi'chin of the Mackenzie Delta including "treaty, non-status, Metis;" a land claim agreement and its' particulars; and the need to decentralize powers from the federal and territorial governments back to the Gwich'in people.