Alternate Names
Inukjuak
Latitude
58.45512098
Longitude
-78.10510323
Province
Quebec
Region
Nunavik
Type
Inuit Community
Displaying 1 - 15 of 15

Assessment of the Factual Basis of Certain Allegations Made Before the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Concerning the Relocation of Inukjuak Inuit Families in the 1950s: Report

Documents & Presentations
Author/Creator
Hickling Corporation
Description
Response to assertions by the Inuit that the ill-considered policy, which resulted in 92 Inuit being moved to two locations on uninhabited and inhospitable High Arctic islands, was solely motivated by the government's goal of protecting and reinforcing Canadian sovereignty in the region.
Login or Register to create bookmarks.

Inuit Nunangat Relocation Route

Documents & Presentations
Author/Creator
Geomatics Services
[Indian and Northern Affairs Canada (INAC)]
Description
Shows route taken during the forced relocation of members of the Inukjuak community moved to Resolute Bay and Grise Fiord during the 1950s.
Login or Register to create bookmarks.

Inukjuak Art History

Web Sites » Virtual Exhibits
Author/Creator
Inuit Art Foundation
Description
Virtual exhibit of over 300 digitized images and special narratives and interviews of 21 Inuit artists.
Login or Register to create bookmarks.

The Outcome of Perinatal Care in Inukjuak, Nunavik, Canada 1998-2002

Articles » Scholarly, peer reviewed
Author/Creator
S. Houd
J. Qinuajuak
B. Epoo
International Journal of Circumpolar Health, vol. 63, Supplement 2, 2004, pp. 239-241
Description
Studies the transfer of pregnant women outside of the community for delivery to delivery performed in the home community.
Login or Register to create bookmarks.

Report on the Findings on an Alleged Promise of Government to Finance the Return of Inuit at Resolute and Grise Fiord to Their Original Homes at Port Harrison (Inukjuak) and Pond Inlet

Alternate Title
[Claims and Historical Research Centre ; vol. 12]
Documents & Presentations
Author/Creator
Marc M. Hammond
Description
Relates to the federal government's relocation of 92 Inuit to the High Arctic to assert the country's sovereignty over the area, and its promise that they could return to their home communities in two years if they no longer wished to stay.
Login or Register to create bookmarks.

Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples 27: Commissioners' Opening Remarks in Inukjuak, Quebec

Documents & Presentations
Description
File contains opening remarks by the Commissioners of the Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples during its sitting at Inukjuak, Quebec on June 8, 1992. Following brief remarks by Inukjuak's mayor Jobie Epoo, Commissioners Rene Dussault, Bertha Wilson, Mary Sillet discuss the composition of the Commission, its mandate, and goals.
Login or Register to create bookmarks.

Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples 27: Inukjuak, Quebec

Alternate Title
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples - Transcriptions of Public Hearings and Round Table Discussions
Documents & Presentations
Description
RCAP 27 contains files from the sitting of the Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples at Inukjuak, Quebec. This sitting of the Commission contains many individual presentations from members of the community, as well as some by Nunavik officials, and a member of the local Co-op and Grocers Association. Each presentation can be viewed individually on this site.
Login or Register to create bookmarks.

Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Alan Marcus

Alternate Title
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples - Transcriptions of Public Hearings and Round Table Discussions
Documents & Presentations
Author/Creator
Alan Marcus
Description
The file contains a presentation by Alan Marcus. Marcus, a doctoral candidate at the Scott Polar Research Institute at Cambridge University (UK), discusses his observations on the High Arctic Relocation program. Marcus performed a case study of the relocation from Inukjuak, Quebec to Grise Fiord and Resolute Bay. Marcus discusses associated sovereignty and Inuit issues. Following his presentation the assembled Commissioners discuss some of the ideas therein with Marcus.
Login or Register to create bookmarks.

Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Gerrard Kenney

Alternate Title
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples - Transcriptions of Public Hearings and Round Table Discussions
Documents & Presentations
Author/Creator
Gerrard Kenney
Description
The file contains a presentation by Gerard Kenney. Kenney, a telecommunications engineer with Bell Canada in the 1960s and early 1970s, discusses his experiences traveling to the High Arctic Relocation communities of Pond Inlet, Grise Fiord, and Resolute Bay during this era. Kenney also discusses his research at the National Archives in the early 1990s seeking to find evidence of Canadian intentions, or as he calls it, the "smoking gun," behind the High Arctic Relocation program.
Login or Register to create bookmarks.

Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Jobie Epoo, Mayor of Inukjuak

Documents & Presentations
Description
File contains a presentation by Jobie Epoo, Mayor of Inukjuak. Epoo relays some of the history of the community which was formed from members of three different Inuit camps. Epoo discusses the benefits and drawbacks of the welfare system, and the problem of wealth leaving the community with little benefit to the local population. Epoo also discusses the plight of local youth who have little hope for the future, and a lack of social infrastructure to service the people's needs.
Login or Register to create bookmarks.