Cowichan

Alternate Names
Cowichan Tribes
Latitude
48.7762177
Longitude
-123.7092884
Province
British Columbia
Region
British Columbia
Type
First Nation Location
Displaying 1 - 11 of 11

Contemporary & Desired Use of Traditional Resources in a Coast Salish Community: Implications for Food Security and Aboriginal Rights in British Columbia

Alternate Title
Annual Meeting of the Society for Ethnobiology ; 26th, 2003
Documents & Presentations
Author/Creator
Karen Fediuk
Brian Thom
Description
Results from survey of 191 households conducted by the Hul'qumi'num Treaty Group (Cowichan, Chemainus, Penelakut, Lyackson, Halalt and Lake Cowichan First Nations) to determine actual and wished for levels of harvesting of traditional foods.
Login or Register to create bookmarks.

Pathways to Service Delivery: A First Nations' Guide to Developing and Re-negotiating Municipal Service Agreements

Documents & Presentations
Author/Creator
[URBAN Systems
Beyond Design]
Description
Includes four case studies: Tk’emlups te Secwepemc and the City of Kamloops; Tsleil Waututh Nation and the District of North Vancouver; : Musqueam and the City of Vancouver; : Cowichan Tribes and the City of Duncan; and Fort Nelson First Nation and Northern Rockies Regional Municipality.
Login or Register to create bookmarks.

Team Sask Has a Golden Experience in Cowichan

Alternate Title
Sports Roundup
Articles » General
Author/Creator
Blue Pelletier
Eagle Feather News, vol. 11, no. 8, August 2008, p. 13
Description
Discusses Saskatchewans' sixth time overall team win at the North American Indigenous Games. Article located by scrolling to page 13.
Login or Register to create bookmarks.

What is Old is New Again: The Reintroduction of Indigenous Fishing Technologies in British Columbia

Articles » Scholarly, peer reviewed
Author/Creator
Chelsea Dale
David C. Natcher
Local Environment The International Journal of Justice and Sustainability, vol. 20, no. 11, 2015, pp. 1309-1321
Description
Looks at the reintroduction of a Cowichan traditional fishing weir, how this reintroduction is complimentary to western fishery systems, and how it's symbolic of the continuing fight for Indigenous sovereignty.
Login or Register to create bookmarks.