Nak'azdli Whut'en

Alternate Names
Nak'azdli First Nation
Latitude
54.43845786
Longitude
-124.2501544
Province
British Columbia
Region
British Columbia
Type
First Nation Location
Displaying 1 - 9 of 9

Chinookan Peoples of the Lower Columbia

Book Reviews
Author/Creator
Andrew Martindale
BC Studies, no. 184, Winter, 2014/2015, pp. 144-146
Description
Book review of Chinookan Peoples of the Lower Columbia edited by Robert T. Boyd, Kenneth M. Ames, and Tony A. Johnson. Entire book review section on one PDF. To access this review scroll to p. 144.
Login or Register to create bookmarks.

Indian Claims Commission Proceedings (1998) 7 ICCP

E-Books
Author/Creator
Indian Claims Commission
vol. 7, p. 1998
Description
Reports include 'Namgis and Nak'azdli First Nations and the Mamaleleqala Qwe'Qwa'Sot'Enox Band McKenna-McBride Applications Inquiry. [This file has been saved and made available online with permission from the Indian Claims Commission website before it closed down in March 2009.]
Login or Register to create bookmarks.

Inquiry into the Claim of the Nak'azdli First Nation

E-Books
Author/Creator
Indian Claims Commission
Description
Historical background and submission to Indian Claims Commission (ICC) whether Aht-Len-Jees I.R. 5 ceased to be a reserve by virtue of its dis-allowance by Commissioners Ditchburn and Clark, acting under the British Columbia Land Settlement Act. ICC recommended settlement be negotiated and fast tracked under the Specific Claims Policy. [This file has been saved and made available online with permission from the Indian Claims Commission website before it closed down in March 2009.]
Login or Register to create bookmarks.

Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Bob Antoine, Councillor, Nak'azdli Nation

Alternate Title
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples - Transcriptions of Public Hearings and Round Table Discussions
Documents & Presentations
Author/Creator
Bob Antoine
Description
File contains a presentation by Bob Antoine relating to the Indian Act, Bill C-31 and the acquisition of a land base for Nak'azdli First Nations. Following the presentation is a brief question-and-answer session with the Commissioners.
Login or Register to create bookmarks.

Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Fred Sam and Russell Alec, Nak'azdli Nation

Alternate Title
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples - Transcriptions of Public Hearings and Round Table Discussions
Documents & Presentations
Author/Creator
Fred Sam
Russell Alec
Description
File contains a presentation by Fred Sam and Russell Alec discussing education funding for their First Nations school. They have travelled to Quebec to observe a successful model of an Aboriginal-run school board and want to duplicate that on their First Nation.
Login or Register to create bookmarks.

Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Harold Prince, Housing Co-Ordinator, Nak'azdli Nation

Alternate Title
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples - Transcriptions of Public Hearings and Round Table Discussions
Documents & Presentations
Author/Creator
Harold Prince
Description
File contains a presentation by Harold Prince relating to the overwhelming demand for housing on the Nak'azdli First Nation, due to Bill C-31 reinstatement, members returning home for economic reasons or upon completion of their education. He calls on the Commission to help secure more funding for proper housing for band members. Following the presentation is a question-and-answer session with the Commissioners.
Login or Register to create bookmarks.

Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Virginia Alexander, President, Nak'azdli Elders Society

Alternate Title
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples - Transcriptions of Public Hearings and Round Table Discussions
Documents & Presentations
Author/Creator
Virginia Alexander
Description
File contains a presentation by Virginia Alexander focusing on the lack of government funding for social services programs involving family support, adult in-home care, a future long-term care facility for elders, and child care. Following the presentation is a question-and-answer session with the Commissioners.
Login or Register to create bookmarks.