Tsuut'ina Nation

Alternate Names
Tsuu TIna Nation
Sarcee
Latitude
50.94835079
Longitude
-114.1459481
Province
Alberta
Region
Alberta
Type
First Nation Location
Displaying 1 - 24 of 24

The Canadian Water Sustainability Index (CWSI): Case Study Report

Alternate Title
Policy Research Initiative Working Paper Series
PRI Project: Sustainable Development
Working Papers (Centre for Indigenous Environmental Resources) ; 028
Documents & Presentations
Author/Creator
Centre for Indigenous Environmental Resources
Anne Morin
Description
Presents the results from a Canadian Water Sustainability project to assess various elements of water well-being in Canadian communities.
Login or Register to create bookmarks.

Copy of Treaty and Supplementary Treaty No. 7, Made 22nd Sept. and 4th Dec., 1877, between Her Majesty the Queen and the Blackfeet and other Indian Tribes, at the Blackfoot Crossing of Bow River and Fort Macleod

Alternate Title
Copy of Treaty and Supplementary Treaty #7, Made 22nd Sept. and 4th Dec., 1877
Copy of Treaty and Supplementary Treaty 7, Made 22nd Sept. and 4th Dec., 1877
Copy of Treaty and Supplementary Treaty Seven, Made 22nd Sept. and 4th Dec., 1877
Documents & Presentations
Author/Creator
Government of Canada
Description
Treaty between the Crown and Blackfeet, Blood, Piegan, Sarcee, and Stony Nations in what is now Alberta. Adhesion and Order in Council setting up Commission for Treaty No. 7 also included. Reprinted from Crown's text of Treaty edition of 1877.
Login or Register to create bookmarks.

Indigenous Experiences with Online Voting

Documents & Presentations
Author/Creator
[Nicole Goodman
Chelsea Gabel]
Description
Includes background information on governance, elections and ratification processes, discussion of current climate, benefits and barriers, and three cases studies: Wasauksing First Nation, Nipissing First Nation, and Tsuut’ina Nation.
Login or Register to create bookmarks.

Métis Settlements and First Nations in Alberta: Community Profiles

Alternate Title
Métis Settlements and First Nations in Alberta: Community Profiles
Profiles: Métis Settlements and First Nations
Web Sites » Governmental
Author/Creator
[Ministry of Indigenous Relations
Government of Alberta]
Description
Basic information about Buffalo Lake, East Prairie, Elizabeth, Fishing Lake, Gift Lake, Kikino, Paddle Prairie, and Peavine settlements and each First Nation in Alberta including population, land base, location and community contacts. Contains links to both superseded and current versions published between 2010 and April 2022.
Login or Register to create bookmarks.

Personal Names Among the Sarcee Indians

Alternate Title
Personal Names Among the Sarsi Indians
Personal Names Among the Tsuu T'ina Indians
Articles » Scholarly, peer reviewed
Author/Creator
E. Sapir
American Anthropologist, vol. 26, no. 1, New Series, January-March 1924, pp. 108-119
Description
Focuses on use of names in a Tsuu T'ina (formerly referred to as Sarcee) community near Calgary, in the summer of 1922.
Login or Register to create bookmarks.

Report on the Sarcee Indians

E-Books » Chapters
Author/Creator
Edward Francis Wilson
Horatio Hale
Description
Part of the 1888 Report on the North-Western Tribes of Canada.
Login or Register to create bookmarks.

Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Linda Ross

Documents & Presentations
Description
File contains a presentation by Linda Ross, a Sarcee woman. Ross recounts the history of her people's signing of Treaty No. 7 in what is today southern Alberta. She then goes on to describe the history of her people since the Treaty's implementation, and the need to address Treaty rights and poverty before Aboriginal self-governance becomes possible. Following the presentation is a discussion between Mrs. Ross and Commissioners Dussault and Sillet on the topics of the presentation.
Login or Register to create bookmarks.

"We Are All Treaty People": The Making Treaty 7 Project

Articles » Scholarly, peer reviewed
Author/Creator
Susan Bennett
Canadian Theatre Review, vol. 166, Spring, 2016, pp. 106-108
Description
Talks about a multimedia event in Calgary's Heritage Park Historical Village to increase the public understanding of the treaty signed at Blackfoot Crossing in 1877.
Login or Register to create bookmarks.