Pheasant Rump Nakota

Alternate Names
Pheasant Rump Nakota First Nation
Latitude
49.660095
Longitude
-102.682145
Province
Saskatchewan
Region
Saskatchewan
Type
First Nation Location
Displaying 1 - 5 of 5

Circle of Honour

Articles » General
Author/Creator
Bonnie Leask
Saskatchewan Indian, vol. 34, no. 1, Summer, 2003, pp. 15-21
Description
Introduces recipients of the 2nd annual Circle of Honour awards, presented to First Nations peoples who have demonstrated achievement and excellence.
Login or Register to create bookmarks.

Environmental Change - The Elders Speak

Articles » Scholarly, peer reviewed
Author/Creator
Bev Nicholson
Brian Scribe
The Canadian Journal of Native Studies, vol. 27, no. 2, 2007, pp. 393-424
Description
Stories of First Nations Elders as they look over their lifetimes and the many changes that have taken place in the environment.
Login or Register to create bookmarks.

Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Opening Remarks by Commissioner Cy Standing and Chief Lorne Waditaka

Alternate Title
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples - Transcriptions of Public Hearings and Round Table Discussions
Documents & Presentations
Author/Creator
Lorne Waditaka
Description
File contains opening remarks mainly by Chief Lorne Waditaka, Chief of the Wahpeton First Nation. Waditaka discusses national issues such as the Constitution and First Nations place in it, the development of self-governance structures, the need for continued federal responsibilities and the importance of the treaties, the Metis people and their place in Canada, urban aboriginals, justice issues, social issues, and what he hopes will be gained from the hearings of the Royal Commission. Waditaka then introduces Commissioners Bertha Wilson, Paul Chartrand, Rene Dussault, and Mary Sillet.
Login or Register to create bookmarks.

Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Chief Calvin McArthur Chief of Pheasant Rump Nakoda Band, Dakota Nation Chiefs

Documents & Presentations
Description
File contains a presentation by Chief Calvin McArthur of the Pheasant Rump Nakoda Band. McArthur is also a representative of the Dakota Nation Chiefs. McArthur explains his view that the Treaties are nation to nation agreements, and relates how his own band signed an adhesion to Treaty No. 4 in 1876.
Login or Register to create bookmarks.

Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Ken Goodwill, White Cap Band, Dakota Nation Chiefs

Documents & Presentations
Description
File contains a presentation by Ken Goodwill of the White Cap First Nation. Goodwill discusses the importance of Treaty and the government's (both Britain and Canada's) obligations to the Dakota people. He discusses the concessions he feels his people have made, and asks that the government deliver the just rights of the Dakota to their people. Following the presentation is a discussion between the Commissioners and previous presenter Calvin McArthur specifically addressing the historical disspossession of his people's reserve land.
Login or Register to create bookmarks.