Swan Lake

Alternate Names
Swan Lake First Nation
Latitude
49.39680922
Longitude
-98.84090335
Province
Manitoba
Region
Manitoba
Type
First Nation Location
Displaying 1 - 9 of 9

Environmental Change - The Elders Speak

Articles » Scholarly, peer reviewed
Author/Creator
Bev Nicholson
Brian Scribe
The Canadian Journal of Native Studies, vol. 27, no. 2, 2007, pp. 393-424
Description
Stories of First Nations Elders as they look over their lifetimes and the many changes that have taken place in the environment.
Login or Register to create bookmarks.

Garden Hill Comprehensive Community Planning Project: Process Report, December 2011

Documents & Presentations
Author/Creator
Jill Collinson
Johnathan Hildebrand
Laura Remple
Description
Discusses the University of Manitoba City Planning Department and four Manitoba First Nations' partnership to work on community development and issues. Themes identified were: housing development, commercial activity, natural and traditional preservation areas, recreation, water and waste management transportation, community services and culture.
Login or Register to create bookmarks.

Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Frank McKay, Chief of Police, Dakota Ojibway Tribal Council Police Department

Alternate Title
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples - Transcriptions of Public Hearings and Round Table Discussions
Documents & Presentations
Author/Creator
Frank McKay
Description
This file contains a presentation by Frank McKay that first gives the history of the Dakota Ojibway Tribal Council Police Department that has policed eight reserves since 1974; Birdtail Sioux, Dakota Plains, Long Plain, Oak Lake Sioux, Roseau River, Sandy Bay, Sioux Valley and Swan Lake, Manitoba. He calls on the Commission to ensure an Aboriginal police training academy situated either in Manitoba or a centrally-located area on the Prairies. McKay then introduces Clarence Daniels, Health Director, Dakota Ojibway Health Services.
Login or Register to create bookmarks.

Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Phillip Sinclair, Individual Presentation (via translator)

Documents & Presentations
Description
File contains an individual presentation by Phillip Sinclair with translator, representing the Shoal River Indian Reserve. It focuses on the water pollution found in the Swan River Valley area and other rivers and creeks that are connected to Shoal River and flow into Lake Winnipegosis. He believes that farmers upstream are using Shoal River as a disposal site and seeks compensation from the Canadian government. Following the presentation is a discussion with the Commissioners.
Login or Register to create bookmarks.