Dakota Plains

Alternate Names
Dakota Plains First Nation
Latitude
49.8175868
Longitude
-98.52304269
Province
Manitoba
Region
Manitoba
Type
First Nation Location
Displaying 1 - 3 of 3

Iye Ohdakapi: Their Stories: Manitoba Dakota Elders

Documents & Presentations
Author/Creator
Arthur Young
Cecil Sioux Benn
Edward Bunn
Eli Bunn
Emma Pratt … [et al.]
Description

Transcripts of interviews recorded in 1971 and 1972 with members of the five Dakota Nations in Manitoba and the White Cap Dakota Nation in Saskatchewan.

Login or Register to create bookmarks.

Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Presentation by Frank McKay, Chief of Police, Dakota Ojibway Tribal Council Police Department

Alternate Title
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples - Transcriptions of Public Hearings and Round Table Discussions
Documents & Presentations
Author/Creator
Frank McKay
Description
This file contains a presentation by Frank McKay that first gives the history of the Dakota Ojibway Tribal Council Police Department that has policed eight reserves since 1974; Birdtail Sioux, Dakota Plains, Long Plain, Oak Lake Sioux, Roseau River, Sandy Bay, Sioux Valley and Swan Lake, Manitoba. He calls on the Commission to ensure an Aboriginal police training academy situated either in Manitoba or a centrally-located area on the Prairies. McKay then introduces Clarence Daniels, Health Director, Dakota Ojibway Health Services.
Login or Register to create bookmarks.