Keeseekoowenin

Alternate Names
Keeseekoowenin First Nation
Latitude
50.62978318
Longitude
-100.1817044
Province
Manitoba
Region
Manitoba
Type
First Nation Location
Displaying 1 - 4 of 4

Not Wanted in the Boundary: The Expulsion of the Keeseekoowenin Ojibway Band from Riding Mountain National Park

Articles » Scholarly, peer reviewed
Author/Creator
John Sandlos
Canadian Historical Review, vol. 89, no. 2, June 2008, pp. 189-221
Description
Examines the eviction of the Keeseekowenin Ojibway Band from a small reserve within the Riding Mountain National Park boundary in response to local economic development, tourism, and federal administrative priorities.
Login or Register to create bookmarks.

Report on the Mediation of the Keeseekoowenin First Nation 1906 Land Claim Negotiation

E-Books » E-Books
Author/Creator
Indian Claims Commission
Indian Claims Commission Proceedings
Description
Claim involving the illegal expropriation of reserve land had been accepted for negotiation under the Specific Claims Policy. This report summarizes the mediation process involved in reaching a settlement after Indian Claims Commission (ICC) was asked to assist in negotiations. [This file has been saved and made available online with permission from the Indian Claims Commission website before it closed down in March 2009.]
Login or Register to create bookmarks.