Fisher River

Alternate Names
Fisher River First Nation
Latitude
51.43788941
Longitude
-97.38721232
Province
Manitoba
Region
Manitoba
Type
First Nation Location
Displaying 1 - 10 of 10

Ending Violence in Aboriginal Communities: Best Practices in Aboriginal Shelters and Communities

Documents & Presentations
Author/Creator
National Aboriginal Circle Against Family Violence(NACAFV)
Description
Project began with visits in the communities of Fisher River First Nation in Koostatak and Mathias Colomb First Nation (Pukatawagan) and later expanded to ten other sites across Canada in a variety of settings (urban, remote, on-reserve, and off-reserve). The study was mainly conducted through interviews with directors, staff and clients of women's shelters.
Login or Register to create bookmarks.

The Fur Trade, Treaty No. 5 and the Fisher River First Nation

Alternate Title
Papers of the Rupert's Land Colloquium 2008
E-Books » Chapters
Author/Creator
Winona Wheeler
Description
Overview of Ochekwi Sipi Cree First Nation and the treaty negotiation process. Chapter in book: Papers of the Rupert's Land Colloquium 2008 edited by Margaret Anne Lindsay and Malory Allyson Richards.
Login or Register to create bookmarks.

Garden Hill Comprehensive Community Planning Project: Process Report, December 2011

Documents & Presentations
Author/Creator
Jill Collinson
Johnathan Hildebrand
Laura Remple
Description
Discusses the University of Manitoba City Planning Department and four Manitoba First Nations' partnership to work on community development and issues. Themes identified were: housing development, commercial activity, natural and traditional preservation areas, recreation, water and waste management transportation, community services and culture.
Login or Register to create bookmarks.

Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples: Remarks by Stan McKay

Alternate Title
Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples - Transcriptions of Public Hearings and Round Table Discussions
Documents & Presentations
Author/Creator
Stan McKay
Description
File contains opening remarks by Stan McKay from Fisher River, Manitoba. McKay relates that his expectations for the Commission are not as high as previous presenters as his life experiences, including a stint in residential school, have made him cynical about such endeavours. He also expresses grave doubts about the presence of political will to make changes in Canada. That said, McKay expresses his hope that the Commission can be an educational opportunity for all Canadians, Aboriginal and Non, to right the wrongs of the past and work for a better future.
Login or Register to create bookmarks.