Gambler First Nation

Alternate Names
Gamblers First Nation
Latitude
50.59467312
Longitude
-101.382376
Province
Manitoba
Region
Manitoba
Type
First Nation Location
Displaying 1 - 4 of 4

Gamblers First Nation Inquiry Treaty Land Entitlement Claim

E-Books » E-Books
Author/Creator
Indian Claims Commission
Description
Historical background, submissions and recommendations from Indian Claims Commission (ICC) hearing to determine whether has an outstanding reserve land debt to the First Nation (formerly Fort Ellice) under the terms of Treaty 4. ICC recommended that calculation of the amount of land owed, be based on 1877 date of first survey. [This file has been saved and made available online with permission from the Indian Claims Commission website before it closed down in March 2009.]
Login or Register to create bookmarks.

Indian Claims Commission Proceedings (1999) 11 ICCP

E-Books » E-Books
Author/Creator
Indian Claims Commission
Description
Report includes inquiries and responses regarding: Gamblers First Nation Treaty Land Entitlement Inquiry; Nekaneet First Nation Agricultural and Other Benefit Under Treaty 4 Inquiry; Moose Deer Point First Nation, Pottawatomi Rights Inquiry. Commissioners include: Daniel J. Bellegarde, P. E. James Prentice, Roger J. Augustine, Carole T. Corcoran, Elijah Harper, and Sheila G. Purdy. [This file has been saved and made available online with permission from the Indian Claims Commission website before it closed down in March 2009.]
Login or Register to create bookmarks.